2017 Results

Spirit Awards

Spirit of the Games

The Spirit of the Games Award is given to the group that best demonstrates the SYG spirit, going above and beyond the call to sportsmanship, inclusion, respect, and love.
This award is nominated by participants at SYG.

This year’s Spirit of the Games Award goes to FUNGUS Youth.

Good Sports Award

The Mark Hughes Good Sports Award, named for SYG legend Mark Hughes, is given to the individual participant that best demonstrates the SYG spirit, going above and beyond the call to sportsmanship, inclusion, respect, and love.
This award is nominated by participants at SYG.

This year’s Good Sports Award goes to Chris Ford of Mitcham Baptist.

Sport Awards

Overall

Rank Church Points
1st FUSE Youth 860
2nd One Community Church 732
3rd Gateway Youth 623
4th Syndal Baptist Church 527
5th Bendigo Baptist Church 525
6th Kew Baptist Church 519
7th Real Youth 441
8th Kilsyth South Baptist Church 429
9th one2one Church of Christ 387
10th CrossCulture Church of Christ 370
11th New Community Ringwood 351
12th Doncaster Church of Christ 345
13th Carpe Diem 339
14th Valley Combined Youth 334
15th Horsham United 314
16th Community Church Warragul 284
17th Mitcham Baptist Church 280
18th Liberty Christian Life Centre (ROFO) 256
19th Sydenham Baptist Church 254
20th Canterbury Gardens Community Church 251
21st United Youth 235
22nd Christian Reformed Churches’ Youth 226
23rd Peninsula City Youth 214
24th Fungus Youth Group 213
25th RIOT Youth Group 209
26th NewHope Baptist Church 201
27th York St Church of Christ 186
28th Warragul Church of Christ (Merge Youth) 181
29th VERB Youth Group 165
=30th Parky Youth 159
=30th Emerge Youth Boronia 159
32nd Lutheran Youth of Victoria 157
33rd Wodonga Baptist Church 143
34th Truth and Liberation Concern 139
35th Ringwood Church of Christ 136
36th ANCHORED 133
37th Bendigo Church of Christ 132
38th Greenlight Youth 129
39th Warrandyte Youth 128
40th Bairnsdale Baptist Youth 127
41st Diamond Valley Baptist Church 122
42nd Lifespring! 119
43rd Glen Waverley Uniting Church 115
44th GWSC mentoring 114
45th Montmorency Community Church & Edge Church Doncaster 113
46th Southern Community Church of Christ 107
47th Saint Paul’s Youth Boronia 104
48th GV Christian Fellowship Youth 98
49th Ringwood Community Church 97
=50th Southern Cross Youth 91
=50th North Ringwood Uniting Church 91
52nd Sonder Collective 90
53rd Heathmont Baptist Church 86
54th Ringwood Uniting Church 82
55th The Neighbourhood 80
56th Adventure Kids Australia 78
57th Beaconsfield Baptist Church 72
58th Footscray Church of Christ 71
59th EBCC ROAR 68
60th St Luke’s Cockatoo 61
=61st The Vine, Alexandra 55
=61st Living Faith Church 55
=63rd District 7 Youth 49
=63rd AweDacity Youth, Shepparton 49
65th St Matthews Youth Group, Panton Hill 48
66th Phillip Island Baptist Church 45
67th Moe Baptist Church 37
68th Breakaway Youth 27
69th Infinite Youth (Christian Life Assembly Youth) 19

Medium Church Category

Rank Church Points
1st Valley Combined Youth 334
2nd Liberty Christian Life Centre (ROFO) 256
3rd Canterbury Gardens Community Church 251
4th United Youth 235
5th Warragul Church of Christ (Merge Youth) 181
6th VERB Youth Group 165
7th Wodonga Baptist Church 143
8th Truth and Liberation Concern 139
9th Ringwood Church of Christ 136
10th ANCHORED 133
11th Bendigo Church of Christ 132
12th Warrandyte Youth 128
13th Bairnsdale Baptist Youth 127
14th Diamond Valley Baptist Church 122
15th Lifespring! 119
16th Glen Waverley Uniting Church 115
17th Montmorency Community Church & Edge Church Doncaster 113
18th Southern Community Church of Christ 107
19th GV Christian Fellowship Youth 98
20th Sonder Collective 90
21st Heathmont Baptist Church 86
22nd The Neighbourhood 80
23rd Beaconsfield Baptist Church 72
24th AweDacity Youth, Shepparton 49
25th Phillip Island Baptist Church 45
26th Infinite Youth (Christian Life Assembly Youth) 19

Small Group Category

Rank Church Points
1st Carpe Diem 339
2nd Fungus Youth Group 213
3rd Parky Youth 159
4th GWSC mentoring 114
5th Saint Paul’s Youth Boronia 104
6th Ringwood Community Church 97
=7th Southern Cross Youth 91
=7th North Ringwood Uniting Church 91
9th Ringwood Uniting Church 82
10th Adventure Kids Australia 78
11th Footscray Church of Christ 71
12th EBCC ROAR 68
13th St Luke’s Cockatoo 61
=14th The Vine, Alexandra 55
=14th Living Faith Church 55
16th District 7 Youth 49
17th St Matthews Youth Group, Panton Hill 48
18th Moe Baptist Church 37
19th Breakaway Youth 27